Home Prairie and Wetland Center
16245 South Hwy. 71
Belton, MO 64012
Tel: (816) 331-9738
Fax: (816) 331-9739

Native Plants

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Dalea candida
Common Name: White Prairie Clover
With leaves that are larger than Purple Prairie Clover, this member of the legume family in known for its tall, slender, showy upright clump habit. From June through September, the flower spikes bloom with clusters of white flowers that appear like ...

Dalea purpurea
Common Name: Purple Prairie Clover
In summer, many cylindrical-shaped heads of purple flowers with orange stamens dance on wiry stems. This plant is an important component of Midwestern because it is a nitrogen fixer. The plant has a ferny appearance because of the small dark leaves...

Delphinium exaltatum
Common Name: Tall Larkspur
In July and August, stately spikes of purplish blue flowers appear on tall stems of the plant and brings real grace to any landscape. The shallowly cut foliage forms a nice mound. Butterflies, bees, and other pollinators visit the flowers. It also ...

Delphinium virescens
Common Name: Prairie Larkspur
White to pale lilac flowers bloom along hairy, upright spikes in summer. Fern-like deep green foliage. Naturally occurs in prairies, rocky open woods and savannahs and along railroad rights-of-way....

Desmanthus illinoensis
Common Name: Prairie Bundleflower
White, dense spheres of florets on stalks. Compound leaves have soft, fern-like appearance. Brown, sickle-shaped fruits are borne in clusters. Excellent wildlife plant....

Diarrhena americana
Common Name: American Beakgrass
Native grass which occurs in rich, moist woods, along streams and at the base of limestone bluffs. Features erect to arching, shiny, narrow, bright green blades which gradually turn golden in fall and then tan in winter. Greenish summer flowers appea...

Dicentra cucullaria
Common Name: Dutchman's Breeches
Dutchman's Breeches is an easily recognized, graceful, early spring, native wildflower. It typically occurs on forest floors and slopes, along ledges, in ravines and along streams. The plant features deeply-cut, fern-like, grayish-green foliage and r...

Diospyros virginiana
Common Name: Persimmon
Commonly seen along fencerows, roadsides and field edges. These slow-growing trees produce small, attractive bell-shaped flowers in spring. In fall, the distinctive round, fleshy fruits stand out but are not ready to eat until after a hard frost. Aft...

Diplazium pyncocarpum
Common Name: Narrow-leaved Glade Fern
The fronds of this graceful fern for wet areas are 12"-28" long and three to 10" wide with green stems that are smooth or sparsely hairy, dark, and slightly scaly at their base. It forms a clump of fronds that may creep slowly and it is not a vigoro...

Dirca palustris
Common Name: Leatherwood
This is a woodland shrub that has been grown for years as a collector's plant. The plant is adaptable to woodland-type shade and wet soils. The name Palustris means 'growing in a swamp.' In March and April, small yellow flowers are produced before...

Dodecatheon meadia
Common Name: Shooting Star
In mid to late spring, clusters of white to rose flowers with recurved petals nod on individual stalks above a basal cluster of leaves. The foliage of this spring ephemeral becomes dormant in summer....

Dryopteris carthusiana
Common Name: Spinulose Shield Fern
An upright fern with broad and full semi-evergreen fronds that stay green well into winter. The lower parts of the fronds are branched and scaly, which gives a full appearance to the plant....

Dryopteris celsa
Common Name: Log Fern
Semi-evergreen well into the winter months, this attractive upright growing fern forms a stout and woody rootstock with scales. The long fronds are widest in the middle and taper to a point. The leaves are shiny, dark green and deeply cut....

Dryopteris goldiana
Common Name: Goldie's Fern
A deciduous fern that is large and vigorous with broad fronds up to three feet long. The fronds are bright green in color with scaly, light brown bases....

Dryopteris marginalis
Common Name: Marginal Shield Fern
A beautiful and easy-to-grow native fern which forms two to three foot vase-shaped mounds that may remain evergreen in protected areas. Fronds are strong and have attractive brown scales at their base. Also called Leatherwood Fern. Shade tolerant and...