Home Prairie and Wetland Center
16245 South Hwy. 71
Belton, MO 64012
Tel: (816) 331-9738
Fax: (816) 331-9739

Native Plants

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Ratibida columnifera
Common Name: Prairie Coneflower
Prairie coneflower blooms in mid-July, often producing many "hat-shaped" flowers. Flower heads consist of several hundred tiny, purplish-brown flowers that form a cylinder about one to two inches long and about 1/2 inch across with bright yellow refl...

Ratibida pinnata
Common Name: Gray-head Coneflower
Blooms profusely all summer with large yellow flowers that have drooping petals. The flowers surround a brown seedhead that birds eat from if plants are left standing. It is good for erosion control, looks well in masses or prairie plantings and wi...

Rhamnus caroliniana
Common Name: Indian Cherry; Carolina Buckthorn
A small tree or shrub with dark-green, lustrous leaves that bears beautiful, sweet, round fruit that ripens red to black from August through October. In the fall, the foliage is yellow to orange yellow and will sometime last into the winter. This un...

Rhus aromatica
Common Name: Fragrant Sumac
In spring, yellow-green flowers appear before leaves on the low irregular-spreading shrub. The lower branches grow horizontally but turn up at the tip. In August to September, clusters of fuzzy red fruit form on female plants. The fruit may persis...

Rhus copallina
Common Name: Flameleaf Sumac
The foliage of the large colonizing shrub is dark green and shiny with 9 - 21 leaflets that have wings between the leaflets. In summer, it blooms with attractive greenish-yellow 8" x 4" flowers. In fall, the ripe, crimson red fruit is an important f...

Rhus glabra
Common Name: Smooth Sumac
From August through September, compact clusters of dark red, velvety berries form while the leaves are shiny, dark-green on top and nearly white on the undersides. The brilliant redvfall foliage makes a striking focal point and makes a good ornament...

Ribes missouriense
Common Name: Missouri Gooseberry
This thorny shrub with multiple trunks and arching branches blooms in April and May with clusters of drooping white flowers. From June to September, dark berries form that are smooth and edible....

Ribes odoratum
Common Name: Golden Currant
The deep yellow, spring blossoms of this native shrubs have a distinctive, strong, clove-like fragrance. Thornless, loose branches arch with blue-green lobed leaves. In fall, the leaves turn a dull yellow. Black, round berries form from June to A...

Robinia pseudoacacia
Common Name: Black Locust
A medium sized tree with a relatively straight trunk and a crown of crooked branches. Often forms thickets by root suckering. In spring, beautiful white flower panicles hang from the branches....

Rudbeckia fulgida
Common Name: Orange Coneflower
Strong, daisy-like blooms with yellow petals surround a brown-purple central seed head from July to September. Plants will form large clumps in rich loose soil but are not invasive. Like other coneflowers, this species attracts butterflies. Makes a ...

Rudbeckia hirta
Common Name: Black-eyed Susan
This is the quintessential Black-eyed Susan of the native stars with its large golden yellow flowers and dark-brown, conical centers. It is easy to grow and is a species often used in native wildflower seed mixes. Plants produce a bright show of col...

Rudbeckia laciniata
Common Name: Cutleaf Coneflower
Tall, stately plants offer flowers with yellow rays accented by a green center held on coarse, hairy stems with deeply cut leaves. Flowers bloom in August and September. Excellent cut flower and butterfly magnet. The plant's perennial roots spread to...

Rudbeckia missouriensis
Common Name: Missouri Black-eyed Susan
In July and August it blooms for many weeks with daisy-like flowers of yellow petals and black center disks. The leaves, narrow and green, are conspicuously hairy. It makes a good cut flower....

Rudbeckia subtomentosa
Common Name: Sweet Coneflower
This plant is a native superstar! In late summer, it puts on a dazzling display of typical golden yellow flowers with dark brown dome-shaped centers. The foliage of this long-lived resilient plant is medium green and forms a tidy basal clump....

Rudbeckia triloba
Common Name: Brown-Eyed Susan
Hundreds of small deep gold flowers bloom atop several upright, branching stems for almost three months in late summer through fall. Brown-Eyed Susan is a short-lived perennial or biennial which spreads well from seed. Prefers sandy or loamy, moi...