Home Prairie and Wetland Center
16245 South Hwy. 71
Belton, MO 64012
Tel: (816) 331-9738
Fax: (816) 331-9739

Native Plants

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Quercus alba
Common Name: White Oak
This large, majestic, and long-lived oak holds year long interest. It is a dominant tree in many Ozark woods with round-lobed leaves and smooth, medium-sized acorns. In the spring, the foliage is pinkish-white which opens to a medium-green in summe...

Quercus bicolor
Common Name: Swamp White Oak
This large and imposing tree forms a fairly coarse outline with a broad crown. Leaves turn varied shades in fall from a yellow-bronze to red-purple. The broad, shallow-lobed leaves are dark green and usually gray-green underneath. The acorns are he...

Quercus coccinea
Common Name: Scarlet Oak
Scarlet oak is a member of the red oak group with lobed leaves and is valued for its ornamental attributes as well as its fine wood. It is considered an excellent alternative to the overplanted pin oak because it is beautiful throughout the year and ...

Quercus imbricaria
Common Name: Shingle Oak
The leaves of this oak do not have typical oak lobes, but instead are fairly long and narrow. The leaves are dark green and turn a gorgeous russet brown and yellow in fall. If a hard frost occurs while this oak is still green, it will hold its leav...

Quercus lyrata
Common Name: Overcup Oak
Overcup oak is one of the most flood tolerant oaks. It has large, dark green, lobed leaves that are nearly white underneath with gray and fissured bark similar to White Oak. The acorn is nearly hidden by the cap, giving the tree its common name....

Quercus macrocarpa
Common Name: Bur Oak
This oak has the largest acorns and leaves of all the oaks. It is slow-growing and long-lived. In the fall, the leaves turn brown or a light yellow and do not drop but remain on the tree all winter. When young, Bur Oak develop a massive trunk and ...

Quercus michauxii
Common Name: Swamp Chestnut Oak
The leaves of this oak are leathery with the underside covered in soft hairs, similar to a Chestnut. They turn a beautiful scarlet-red in fall. It is magnificent in old age. This oak is fairly fast-growing with scaly bark and large sweet acorns loved...

Quercus muehlenbergii
Common Name: Chinkapin Oak
A rarity among oaks, this specimen is useful for growing in limestone soils. The foliage is attractive with large toothed leaves like those of a Chestnut. Leaves are green and shiny, turning to a yellow-orange in fall, a different color for an oak. ...

Quercus pagodifolia
Common Name: Cherrybark Oak
Cherrybark Oak trees are a highly-valued red oak. Its form makes it a great shade tree. The lustrous green leaves turn copper in fall. It is larger and better formed than other red oaks and commonly grows on more moist sites. It also has heavy stron...

Quercus palustris
Common Name: Pin Oak
These strongly pyramidal trees have pendulous lower branches and glossy, dark-green leaves. In the fall, the leaves turn to bronze or red. During the winter, like many oaks, the tree will hold many dried brown leaves. The Pin Oak's light brown aco...

Quercus phellos
Common Name: Willow Oak
A 2005 Missouri Botanical Garden Plants of Merit winner. This useful tree has bright green leaves shaped like beefy willow leaves that turn yellow to russet red in fall. In youth, it is pyramidal but then the tree's habit becomes more oblong-oval. ...

Quercus rubra
Common Name: Northern Red Oak
This long-lived, statuesque shade tree has a relatively fast growth rate. As new leaves unfurl, they are reddish while mature leaves are shiny dark green, deeply lobed with a distinct point. Fall brings color from russet-red to bright red. Nursery...

Quercus shumardii
Common Name: Shumard Oak
A huge, bottomland tree considered the southern counterpart to the Northern Red Oak. This oak has deep green and deeply lobed leaves with pointed tips while the smooth bark is striped. In fall, it shows good red color and it one of the first of the...

Quercus stellata
Common Name: Post Oak
This long-lived and drought-tolerant tree produces a dense, round crown with strong spreading branches. The leaves are large, round lobed with mid lobes considerably wider than those at the top and base of each leaf. In fall, its leaves turn a gold...

Quercus texana
Common Name: Spanish Oak
This fast-growing and adaptable oak is a southern look-alike to the Pin Oak. The acorns are 3/4" - 1-1/4" long and are covered by a 1/3" - 1/2" cap. A native to the Mississippi Valley, it is tolerant of high pH and wet soils. It drops its leaves i...

Quercus velutina
Common Name: Black Oak
Like all Red Oaks, the leaves are deeply lobed and pointed but the Black Oak's are also thicker in substance and stiffer. Bright green, velvety young leaves unfurl and turn deep orange or red in fall. On old trees, the bark is nearly black and has ...